Manuk Abeghian, well-known literary critic, linguist, folklorist, academician: “… where the roots of the Armenian people are, how, when, at what time, from where and in what ways they have come here … We do not have exact and tangible evidence of this.” (“History of Armenian Literature”, Yerevan, 1975).
During the world war, Russian military power kept any recurrence of the 1905 troubles between Armenians and Azeri Turks from breaking out. However, strife arose once again during the Russian Revolution when Russian power disappeared. The population of the largest city of Azerbaijan, Baku, was made up primarily of Turks, Armenians, and Russians. Because of the highly developed oil industry in Western Transcaucasia, Baku was an industrialized city and had a large class of industrial workers. The effects of the Russian Revolution thus were seen in Baku more than in the rest of the Transcaucasian region. The city was ruled by a revolutionary government (the so-called Baku Commune) in which most power was held by the Dashnak Party and the Bolsheviks.
The deportation period of Azerbaijanis, living on the area of now days Armenia includes the years 1820-1988.
In the late 1980s, taking into account a deep economic, political and ideological crisis of the USSR and the voluntarist and discrimination policy of M.S. Gorbachev, head of the Soviet state, the leadership of Armenian SSR and the Armenian nationalists put forward territorial claims against Azerbaijan SSR, took steps contradicting the Constitution and laws of the Soviet Union in order to seize Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan’s historical territory, and consequently gave rise to the first territorial conflict in the USSR.