Manuk Abeghian, well-known literary critic, linguist, folklorist, academician: “… where the roots of the Armenian people are, how, when, at what time, from where and in what ways they have come here … We do not have exact and tangible evidence of this.” (“History of Armenian Literature”, Yerevan, 1975).
One of the sources for those who intend to attach antiquity to the history of modern Armenians is the northern province of Hayasa – the XIV century BC state of Hittites.
The initial deportation of Azerbaijani Turks from Western Azerbaijan (present-day Armenia) was launched upon the annexation of Eastern Georgia by Russia in 1801, later the invasion of Shamshaddil and Loru-Pempek regions by Russia.
“On November 15 starting from 16:15 to 04:30 on November 16, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Azizli, Zarkand, Ashaghi Shorzha, Dara, Goysu, and Pambak settlements of the Basarkechar district, Chinarli, Mosesgekh, Yukhari Mehrab, Aygepar and Gulali settlements of the Shamshaddin district, as well as Jil settlement of the Chambarak district using various caliber weapons subjected to intensive fire the Azerbaijan Army positions in the direction of the Yellija and Barmagbina settlements of the Kalbajar district, Galakand, Daryurd, Novoivanovka, Garavalilar settlements of the Gadabay district, Aghbulag, Aghdam, Garalar, Gosha, Kokhanabi, Hajally, Alibayli and Asrik Jirdakhan settlements of the Tovuz district, as well as Kohnegishlag settlement of the Aghstafa district, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.