An artificially created “Armenian case” has been a source of trouble in the Caucasus for several centuries. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a serious problem for the region too. Superpowers played big role in making this problem emerge.
When you start investigating the historical roots of Armenia’s aggressive and predatory war against Azerbaijan, certain aspects of Armenian history must be taken into account. This aggressive policy arose from the kernel of Armenian history.
One of the greatest atrocities through the human history happened in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, said Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s Special Representative on the South Caucasus, Kristian Vigenin, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, met with IDPs fromZangilan and Jabrayil districts who are residing in Baku’s Masazir settlement, Tahir Mirkishili, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA, toldAPA.
Azerbaijan calls upon the international community to exert pressure on Armenia to start resolving the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, said Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov at UNGA.
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense has said a quadrocopter of the Armenian armed forces has been destroyed by the Azerbaijani army.