An artificially created “Armenian case” has been a source of trouble in the Caucasus for several centuries. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a serious problem for the region too. Superpowers played big role in making this problem emerge.
…Armenian chauvinists, with the help of the allied imperialist forces and the extreme reactionary Gen Denikin, still cherish an illusion that has become a criminal idea of creating a “Great Armenia” in its historical areas from the Black Sea to the Mediterranean made up of seven provinces.
25 years have passed since the occupation of Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan.Aghdaban tragedy, which was perpetrated by Armenian armed forces a year before the occupation of Kalbajar, is one of the bloody pages of the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Falsification of the history, distortion of the historical facts and turning Armenia into a mono-ethnic state by changing the toponyms in the historical Azerbaijani lands are part of the aggressive policy of Armenia.
Azerbaijan has turned into an international center in the area of multiculturalism, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the official opening ceremony of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku May 5, APAreported.
A serviceman of the Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces, soldier Shahveledov Sultan Niyaz oglu was killed during suppressing the provocation of the Armenian Armed Forces.