Azerbaijan has a statehood history of more than five thousand years. A thousand years of three millennia, beginning from Mannea – our first centralized state, are considered as a period of independent states, and two thousand years as a period of occupations.
In this article was researched mythological basis of the ideology of “Great Armenia” including itself the doctrine of “Hai-Takht” (the national struggle of Armenians).
For nearly a century, Armenian ideologists and their supporters have been trying to convince the world that a massacre was committed against “piteous” Armenian people in the territories of Ottoman Empire at the state level in 1915.
Armenian nationalists strongly desiring the Azerbaijani lands have waged secret and open wars for the “Armenia without Turks”, having pursued genocidal policies against the Azerbaijani Turks committed crimes and atrocities, massacres and vandalism unprecedented in history, to realize their crafty and adventurist intentions.
In the late 1980s, taking into account a deep economic, political and ideological crisis of the USSR and the voluntarist and discrimination policy of M.S. Gorbachev, head of the Soviet state, the leadership of Armenian SSR and the Armenian nationalists put forward territorial claims against Azerbaijan SSR, took steps contradicting the Constitution and laws of the Soviet Union in order to seize Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan’s historical territory, and consequently gave rise to the first territorial conflict in the USSR.
“Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 22 times throughout the day in various directions of the front, using large-caliber machine guns and sniper rifles,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense said in a statement.