The establishment of the Armenian state under the patronage of Russia as well as the resettlement of Armenians from Turkey and Iran to the lands occupied by Russia was in no way by accident. It resulted from the Russian-Armenian relations that were developed not only in trade, as stated in the Russian and Armenian history, but also in the hostile attitude towards the East Muslim states, especially Turkey and since the 18th century -Azerbaijan.
A group of members of the Lithuanian Seimas have adopted an appeal on the Khojaly Genocide.
After the World War II the territorial claims of the Soviet Union to Turkey and the active participation of the Armenians in this process led to tragic events in the fate of the Azerbaijanis.
The Armenian army again launched military exercises in the occupied Azerbaijani territories on early Wednesday.
On July 4 at 20:40 (local Baku time) the Armenian armed forces have again violated ceasefire, in the direction of the Alkhanli village of Fizuli district, using 82 and 120 millimeter mortars and heavy grenade launchers, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a message July 4.