In ancient times, Karabakh was a part of the ancient Azerbaijan state-Caucasian Albania, which mostly consisted of Turks and Caucasian tribes.
Heads of religious communities in Azerbaijan have appealed to the world religious leaders, parliaments and international organizations in connection with March 31 – Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
During World War II the Armenian Dashnak leaders including Mikoyan “had sided with both powers for the sake of the “Great Armenia” idea. On the one hand, they believed in Hitler’s victory in the Transcaucasus and offered him the establishment of 2 states – the Armenian and Georgian states here. In this way they wanted to annex the lands of Azerbaijan. But on the other hand, if the victory will be on the Soviet Union side, they made a plan to annex Turkey’s Kars province and adjacent areas to Armenia. In both cases they attempted to deport Azerbaijanis from Transcaucasia to Central Asia and Siberia.
The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement on the 27th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha by the armed forces of Armenia.
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire regime. “Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 28 times throughout the day in various directions of the front,” the ministry said in a statement.